We Win Again!

The salon group that’s 26 years old with 15 HBIA Salon of the Year awards proudly to its name, rokk ebony continues to prove its superb standards with yet more awards recognition in 2015.

Internationally, 2014 AHFA Avant Hairdresser of the Year Chung Yang “Yoshi” Su won 2015 Wella Trend Vision Gold in the Colour Vision category and will compete for the international title in Berlin.  He was also a finalist in the 2015 Avant Garde category of the Association Internationale Professionelle Presse Coiffure Awards, making him one of the best amongst an impressive list of world peers. In Australia, he was also a finalist for the Hair Expo Emerging Hairdresser of the Year and the AHFA Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year.

Alongside Yoshi in Berlin in November, will be Daniella Barca as the Australian winner of Gold in Australian Wella TrendVision Young Talent category.  All hope that she follows in the footsteps of her work colleague Scott Condon, who won Bronze in the international award in 2014. In Australia, he was also a finalist for the Hair Expo Emerging Hairdresser of the Year and the AHFA Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year.

One of rokk ebony’s newest talents on the rise is apprentice Roxanne Benli who was just named training academy Headmasters’ Apprentice of the Year.  She won this award hot on the heels of her winning the 2015 Wella TrendVision Australian Apprentice Award.

All keen rokk ebony hairdressers have the chance to compete in the annual HBIA competition. Last May, rokk ebony team members dominated in their wins and places.

“We are thrilled with this year’s result in the HBIAs which adds to more than 750 awards that we have one in our 25 years,” rokk ebony managing director, Maurice Torcasio said. 

As well as the overall award, rokk ebony team members won six firsts and 10 places as follows:

Female photographic - open
1st  Adam Isles
2nd  Emily Torcasio
Braiding of today
2nd Mathias Alexander
Apprentice female photographic
1st Gemma D'Aquino
The Bob
1st Sanja Scher
Female design cut - apprentice
1st Gemma D'Aquino
Bombshell blonde
2nd Charlene Fernandez
Female design cut - open pre-done
2nd Scott Condon
The now Colour - open
1st Sanja Scher
2nd Charlene Fernandez
Styling Iron Award - apprentices
2nd Chenoa Benton
Mentor and Apprentice
1st Julia Cochrane
(mentor - Jess Sutherland)
Female design cut - onstage, open
2nd Sanja Scher
Salon Runway
3rd rokk ebony Collins Place
Female design cut - apprentices pre-done
2nd Roxanne Benli
3rd Gemma D'Aquino
 

Maurice said that their favourable results in competition and worldwide publication following is testimony to the continued standard of hairdressing excellence maintained by the Melbourne salon group.

“This win coincides with a rokk ebony image gracing the cover of the prestigious Hairdressers Journal International (UK), this month,” he said. “Hairstyling is by Daniella Barca and colour is by Adam Isles.”

“We are extremely proud of our high achieving team.”

image

Become a member

For VIP event invitations,
discounts and regular offers.

Become A Member

Fill in the blank.